UA-17470720-3

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

more more more :)


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 ozie

ozie

    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 526 posts
  • LocationAustralia
Reputation: 169
Popular

Posted 20 February 2015 - 05:10 PM

Tarek, while your adding more options to IB props.. what about section arrays to allow for expandContentInCurrentView and lots of other tid bits to make for less coding :)


P.S. I hate Swift.. don't talk Swift.. Too old school to learn yet another programming language.


#2 wizgod

wizgod

    I'm what you guys call a User

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • LocationThe Grid
Reputation: 149
Popular

Posted 21 February 2015 - 01:50 AM

Especially for the new additions: addNewItemCellExistsInNormalMode and addNewItemCellExistsInEditingMode

 

I've got 5 or 6 I've got to set the flag for and a lot of code for just a flag...

 

let observationDef = self.dataDefinitionWithIBName("Observation")
var siteDef = observationDef.propertyDefinitionWithName("site")

siteDef.cellActions.willConfigure = {
	(cell, indexPath) in
	
	if cell.isKindOfClass(SCObjectSelectionCell)
	{
		if let osCell = cell as? SCObjectSelectionCell
		{
			osCell.addNewItemCellExistsInNormalMode = true
		}
	}
}

 

Wg


P.S. I love Swift... talk Swift.. Never too old school to learn yet another programming language. LOL! ;-)


#3 Tarek

Tarek

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • 3670 posts
Reputation: 452
Popular

Posted 23 February 2015 - 08:46 AM

@ozie: Would you please elaborate? I am missing what you mean by "Section Arrays".

 

@Wg: Yes, that's another very good suggestion :)



#4 ozie

ozie

    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 526 posts
  • LocationAustralia
Reputation: 169
Popular

Posted 23 February 2015 - 06:33 PM

Tarek.. as per this http://sensiblecocoa...ion/#entry11852

being able to set in IB for a cell property to expand in current view


P.S. I hate Swift.. don't talk Swift.. Too old school to learn yet another programming language.


#5 Tarek

Tarek

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • 3670 posts
Reputation: 452
Popular

Posted 24 February 2015 - 09:56 AM

We actually already have this! :) Just select any 'Array of Objects' property definition and you'll find a checkbox called 'Expand in Current View'.

 

Please let me know if I misunderstood what you wanted.



#6 ozie

ozie

    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 526 posts
  • LocationAustralia
Reputation: 169
Popular

Posted 24 February 2015 - 06:58 PM

We actually already have this! :)

 

is it new to 4.1.2?? coz in my 4.1.1 there is no checkbox anywhere, which is why i asked :)


P.S. I hate Swift.. don't talk Swift.. Too old school to learn yet another programming language.


#7 ozie

ozie

    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 526 posts
  • LocationAustralia
Reputation: 169
Popular

Posted 24 February 2015 - 07:16 PM

nop.. i just downloaded 4.1.2 and looked.. i dont see any option for this when selecting an Array of Objects item in IB

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2015-02-25 at 1.12.05 pm.png   261.13K   16 downloads

 

nothing in the list

 


P.S. I hate Swift.. don't talk Swift.. Too old school to learn yet another programming language.


#8 wizgod

wizgod

    I'm what you guys call a User

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • LocationThe Grid
Reputation: 149
Popular

Posted 25 February 2015 - 08:01 AM

Greetings Programs!

 

I'm setting it in the Master Scene not the Table View Controller Scene:

 

https://www.dropbox....ontent.png?dl=0

 

This gives me the expanded content in current view when the view is auto-generated; BUT when I Generate Detail Sections(s) for the SCArrayOfObjectsSection - Task in the Master Scene, I get the same layout as your image and no longer get the expanded content in current view.

 

I'd say that we would need the same checkbox for an Array Of Objects cell in the Table View when we're manually adding our own cells and/or generating the detail views/sections.

 

Wg


Edited by wizgod, 25 February 2015 - 08:12 AM.

P.S. I love Swift... talk Swift.. Never too old school to learn yet another programming language. LOL! ;-)


#9 Tarek

Tarek

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • 3670 posts
Reputation: 452
Popular

Posted 02 March 2015 - 08:40 AM

Thanks Wg for the screen shot. Did you find it ozie? This has been there since the very first STV 4.0.0.



#10 ozie

ozie

    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 526 posts
  • LocationAustralia
Reputation: 169
Popular

Posted 02 March 2015 - 11:48 PM

i see it now.. but when i was first looking for it i never noticed it:) and i clicked everywhere and anything.. need to make it font 36 and bold for my old eyes


P.S. I hate Swift.. don't talk Swift.. Too old school to learn yet another programming language.


#11 Tarek

Tarek

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • 3670 posts
Reputation: 452
Popular

Posted 03 March 2015 - 10:33 AM

hahaha good that you finally got it :)



#12 wizgod

wizgod

    I'm what you guys call a User

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • LocationThe Grid
Reputation: 149
Popular

Posted 03 March 2015 - 10:48 AM

Tarek, even though you set the Expand Content flag, if you want to Generate Detail Section(s), you will lose the ability to expand the content in current view. It only works if STV generates the detail view for you.

 

Wg


P.S. I love Swift... talk Swift.. Never too old school to learn yet another programming language. LOL! ;-)


#13 Tarek

Tarek

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • 3670 posts
Reputation: 452
Popular

Posted 03 March 2015 - 12:57 PM

You are correct Wg, this issue needs to be addressed. For now, you can simply delete the SCArrayOfObjectsCell and drag an SCArrayOfObjectsSection instead.


  • wizgod likes this

#14 wizgod

wizgod

    I'm what you guys call a User

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • LocationThe Grid
Reputation: 149
Popular

Posted 03 March 2015 - 01:11 PM

That did the trick; All I had to do was set the Data Definition to TaskStepEntity (Master) and it was good to go.

 

Wg


P.S. I love Swift... talk Swift.. Never too old school to learn yet another programming language. LOL! ;-)


#15 wizgod

wizgod

    I'm what you guys call a User

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • LocationThe Grid
Reputation: 149
Popular

Posted 23 March 2015 - 10:42 PM

Tarek, is there any chance the suggestion in post #2 will be implemented in the next release?

I've got 14 entity definitions in my view controller and will need to implement probably at least a dozen instances of addNewItemCellExists...

Thanks!

Wg

P.S. I love Swift... talk Swift.. Never too old school to learn yet another programming language. LOL! ;-)


#16 Tarek

Tarek

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • 3670 posts
Reputation: 452
Popular

Posted 24 March 2015 - 09:30 AM

Hi Wg,

 

We're actually working on it. There are some challenges with the live synchronization, i.e., when the user returns back to the definition and unchecks the expand content checkbox after they had already generated the UI in IB.



#17 wizgod

wizgod

    I'm what you guys call a User

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • LocationThe Grid
Reputation: 149
Popular

Posted 24 March 2015 - 12:25 PM

Wow, that never even crossed my mind. When you said IB changes aren't easy and need to go through extensive testing, I figured throwing a couple of flags would be simple but never thought about the generated UI. I leave it in your expert hands; not that I would be able to do anything :lol: .

 

Any plans to release an update for other non IB issues soon?

 

Wg


P.S. I love Swift... talk Swift.. Never too old school to learn yet another programming language. LOL! ;-)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users