UA-17470720-3

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

New ObjectSection in Detail View Controller

sections

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Ken Walker

Ken Walker

    Sr. Member

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
Reputation: 2
Good

Posted 30 May 2015 - 10:15 AM

I'm using a default STV Application template.  All works well on my own data.  What I would like to do is put a button on top of the detail view cells.  In IB I added an Object Section and added the button to that section. Everything shows up fine in IB. However when I run the app, the newly added section does not show when the Detail View is accessed.

 

Am I missing something?

 

Thanks,

 

Ken 



#2 Tarek

Tarek

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • 3670 posts
Reputation: 452
Popular

Posted 30 May 2015 - 10:45 AM

Hi Ken,

 

I just tried exactly what you're describing in our TasksApp bundled sample and it seems to be working fine. Please find it attached.

Attached Files



#3 Ken Walker

Ken Walker

    Sr. Member

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
Reputation: 2
Good

Posted 30 May 2015 - 12:35 PM

Thanks for the quick reply.  I downloaded your sample and indeed that works.  In fact I added another Object Section above the one you created and that worked as well.  

 

However in my project, I complete the exact same steps and it does not work.

 

The only difference I can see is that I'm working with Core Data Entities and your example does not.

 

Puzzled.



#4 wizgod

wizgod

    I'm what you guys call a User

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • LocationThe Grid
Reputation: 149
Popular

Posted 30 May 2015 - 04:38 PM

Greetings Program!

 

I just modified the CoreDataApp sample app with the changes in the TaskAppMod app and it worked.

 

Perhaps it's one of the properties in IB or something overriding it in code?

 

Wg


  • Tarek likes this

P.S. I love Swift... talk Swift.. Never too old school to learn yet another programming language. LOL! ;-)


#5 Ken Walker

Ken Walker

    Sr. Member

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
Reputation: 2
Good

Posted 30 May 2015 - 05:00 PM

Perhaps it is something in IB, but there's no code at all so that can't be it.

 

I just started over and this time it works.

 

Thanks - sorry to be a bother



#6 wizgod

wizgod

    I'm what you guys call a User

  • STV 5.0 Pro
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • LocationThe Grid
Reputation: 149
Popular

Posted 30 May 2015 - 05:20 PM

No bother Ken, that's why we're here!

 

Wg


  • Tarek likes this

P.S. I love Swift... talk Swift.. Never too old school to learn yet another programming language. LOL! ;-)


#7 Tarek

Tarek

    Forum Admin

  • Administrators
  • 3670 posts
Reputation: 452
Popular

Posted 02 June 2015 - 09:02 AM

No bother at all Ken. I am just really curious to why it didn't work in the first place.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: sections

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users